New Academy members include John Cho, Riz Ahmed, Grace Lee and more

John Cho with CAAM ED Stephen Gong.
John Cho with CAAM ED Stephen Gong.

The Academy of Motion Pictures Arts and Sciences has invited a record number of new members. The class of 2017 includes 774 people; 39 percent are women and 30 percent are people of color.

Among the new members who have been invited are actors John Cho, Riz Ahmed (The Night Of, The Reluctant Fundamentalist), Priyanka Chopra, Irffan Khan, B.D. Wong, Donnie Yen, Maggie Cheung and Tony Leung, among others. In the documentary branch, there are CAAM filmmakers S. Leo Chiang (Village Called Versailles, Out Run), Grace Lee (American Revolutionary: The Evolution of Grace Lee Boggs) and Keiko Deguchi (God Knows Where I Am, Cats of Mirikitani). In short films and feature animation, Greg Pak, CAAMFest 2015 Spotlight artist, has been invited.

We previously wrote about awards shows and the impact it has on Asian American artists.

Below is a list of Actors and Documentarians who have been invited. See the full list here.

Actors

Riz Ahmed – “Rogue One: A Star Wars Story,” “Nightcrawler”
Debbie Allen – “Fame,” “Ragtime”
Elena Anaya – “Wonder Woman,” “The Skin I Live In”
Aishwarya Rai Bachchan – “Jodhaa Akbar,” “Devdas”
Amitabh Bachchan – “The Great Gatsby,” “Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham…” Monica Bellucci – “Spectre,” “Bram Stoker’s Dracula”

Gil Birmingham – “Hell or High Water,” “Twilight” series Nazanin Boniadi – “Ben-Hur,” “Iron Man”
Daniel Brühl – “The Zookeeper’s Wife,” “Inglourious Basterds” Maggie Cheung – “Hero,” “In the Mood for Love”

John Cho – “Star Trek” series, “Harold & Kumar” series
Priyanka Chopra – “Baywatch,” “Barfi!”
Matt Craven – “X-Men: First Class,” “A Few Good Men”
Terry Crews – “The Expendables” series, “Draft Day”
Warwick Davis – “Rogue One: A Star Wars Story,” “Harry Potter” series Colman Domingo – “The Birth of a Nation,” “Selma”

Adam Driver – “Silence,” “Star Wars: The Force Awakens” Joel Edgerton – “It Comes at Night,” “Loving”
Chris Evans – “Captain America” series, “Snowpiercer” Luke Evans – “Beauty and the Beast,” “The Girl on the Train” Fan Bingbing – “I Am Not Madame Bovary,” “Cell Phone” Elle Fanning – “The Beguiled,” “20th Century Women” Golshifteh Farahani – “Paterson,” “AboutElly”

Anna Faris – “Scary Movie” series, “Brokeback Mountain”
Tom Felton – “A United Kingdom,” “Harry Potter” series
Rebecca Ferguson – “The Girl on the Train,” “Mission: Impossible – Rogue Nation”
Lou Ferrigno – “The Incredible Hulk,” “Hercules”
Gal Gadot – “Wonder Woman,” “Fast & Furious” series
Charlotte Gainsbourg – “Norman: The Moderate Rise and Tragic Fall of a New York Fixer,” “Melancholia” Jeff Garlin – “Safety Not Guaranteed,” “WALL-E”
Spencer Garrett – “Public Enemies,” “Thank You for Smoking”
Domhnall Gleeson – “Star Wars: The Force Awakens,” “Ex Machina”
Sharon Gless – “The Star Chamber,” “Airport 1975”
Donald Glover – “The Martian,” “Magic Mike XXL”
Judy Greer – “Jurassic World,” “13 Going on 30”
Rupert Grint – “Moonwalkers,” “Harry Potter” series
Noel Gugliemi – “Lowriders,” “The Fast and the Furious”
Jon Hamm – “Baby Driver,” “The Town”
Armie Hammer – “The Birth of a Nation,” “The Social Network”
Naomie Harris – “Moonlight,” “Skyfall”
Leila Hatami – “A Separation,” “Leila”
Anne Heche – “Rampart,” “Donnie Brasco”
Lucas Hedges – “Manchester by the Sea,” “Moonrise Kingdom”

Chris Hemsworth – “Thor” series, “Rush”
Ciarán Hinds – “Silence,” “Munich”
Aldis Hodge – “Hidden Figures,” “Straight Outta Compton”
Bryce Dallas Howard – “Jurassic World,” “The Help”
Bonnie Hunt – “The Green Mile,” “Jerry Maguire”
Jiang Wen – “Rogue One: A Star Wars Story,” “Let the Bullets Fly”
Dwayne Johnson – “Moana,” “Central Intelligence”
Leslie Jones – “Ghostbusters,” “Masterminds”
Keegan-Michael Key – “Don’t Think Twice,” “Keanu”
Aamir Khan – “3 Idiots,” “Lagaan”
Irrfan Khan – “Life of Pi,” “Slumdog Millionaire”
Salman Khan – “Sultan,” “Bajrangi Bhaijaan”
Rinko Kikuchi – “Pacific Rim,” “Babel”
Zoë Kravitz – “Divergent” series, “Mad Max: Fury Road”
Sanaa Lathan – “Out of Time,” “Love and Basketball”
Carina Lau – “Infernal Affairs 2,” “Days of Being Wild”
Tony Leung – “The Grandmaster,” “Lust, Caution”
Rami Malek – “Short Term 12,” “The Master”
Leslie Mann – “Funny People,” “Knocked Up”
Kate McKinnon – “Ghostbusters,” “Office Christmas Party”
Sienna Miller – “The Lost City of Z,” “American Sniper”
Janelle Monáe – “Hidden Figures,” “Moonlight”
Michelle Monaghan – “Patriots Day,” “Gone Baby Gone”
Viggo Mortensen – “Captain Fantastic,” “The Lord of the Rings” series
Ruth Negga – “Loving,” “Warcraft”
Franco Nero – “The Lost City of Z,” “Django”
Elizabeth Olsen – “Avengers: Age of Ultron,” “Martha Marcy May Marlene”
Deepika Padukone – “xXx: Return of Xander Cage,” “Piku”
Sarah Paulson – “Blue Jay,” “12 Years a Slave”
Robert Picardo – “Hail, Caesar!,” “The Meddler”
Amy Poehler – “Inside Out,” “Sisters”
Chris Pratt – “Guardians of the Galaxy” series, “Jurassic World”
Zachary Quinto – “Star Trek” series, “Snowden”
Édgar Ramírez – “The Girl on the Train,” “Joy”
Phylicia Rashad – “Creed,” “For Colored Girls”
Margot Robbie – “Suicide Squad,” “The Wolf of Wall Street”
Maya Rudolph – “Maggie’s Plan,” “Bridesmaids”
Hiroyuki Sanada – “Life,” “The Twilight Samurai”
Henry G. Sanders – “Selma,” “Whiplash”
Rodrigo Santoro – “300,” “Love Actually”
Rade Šerbedžija – “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1,” “The Quiet American” Nestor Serrano – “The Insider,” “Lethal Weapon 2”
Amanda Seyfried – “Les Misérables,” “Mean Girls”
Molly Shannon – “Other People,” “Me and Earl and the Dying Girl”
Anna Deavere Smith – “Rachel Getting Married,” “Philadelphia”
Hailee Steinfeld – “The Edge of Seventeen,” “True Grit”
Kristen Stewart – “Café Society,” “Twilight” series
Omar Sy – “Inferno,” “The Intouchables”
Wanda Sykes – “Snatched,” “Evan Almighty”
Channing Tatum – “Hail, Caesar!,” “Foxcatcher”
Aaron Taylor-Johnson – “Nocturnal Animals,” “Kick-Ass”
Lauren Tom – “The Joy Luck Club,” “Cadillac Man”
Jeanne Tripplehorn – “The Firm,” “Basic Instinct”
Paz Vega – “Kill the Messenger,” “Sex and Lucía”
Dee Wallace – “Grand Piano,” “E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial”
Ming-Na Wen – “Mulan,” “The Joy Luck Club”
Betty White – “You Again,” “The Proposal”
Rebel Wilson – “Pitch Perfect” series, “Bridesmaids”
Mary Elizabeth Winstead – “10 Cloverfield Lane,” “Swiss Army Man”
B.D. Wong – “Mulan,” “Jurassic Park”
Shailene Woodley – “The Spectacular Now,” “The Descendants”
Donnie Yen – “Rogue One: A Star Wars Story,” “Ip Man”

DirectorsFatih Akin – “In the Fade,” “The Edge of Heaven”
Adolfo Aristarain – “Common Places,” “A Place in the World” David Ayer – “Suicide Squad,” “Fury”
Nabil Ayouch – “Horses of God,” “Ali Zaoua”
Siddiq Barmak * – “Opium War,” “Osama”
Aida Begić * – “Children of Sarajevo,” “Snow”

Emmanuelle Bercot – “Standing Tall,” “On My Way”
Martin Butler – “Tanna,” “Contact”
Patricia Cardoso – “Real Women Have Curves,” “The Water Carrier”
Peter Ho-Sun Chan – “Dragon,” “Perhaps Love”
Derek Cianfrance – “The Light between Oceans,” “Blue Valentine”
Pedro Costa – “Horse Money,” “Blood”
Garth Davis – “Lion”
Bentley Dean – “Tanna,” “Contact”
Lav Diaz * – “A Lullaby to the Sorrowful Mystery,” “Norte, the End of History”
Carlos Diegues – “Orfeu,” “Bye Bye Brazil”
Nelson Pereira dos Santos * – “How Tasty Was My Little Frenchman,” “Barren Lives”
Nana Dzhordzhadze – “27 Missing Kisses,” “A Chef in Love”
Ildikó Enyedi * – “Simon Magus,” “My Twentieth Century”
Amat Escalante – “The Untamed,” “Heli”
Safi Faye * – “Mossane,” “Lettre Paysanne”
Tom Ford – “Nocturnal Animals,” “A Single Man”
Goutam Ghose * – “Dekha,” “Paar”
Jessica Hausner – “Amour Fou,” “Lourdes”
Joanna Hogg – “Archipelago,” “Exhibition”
Hannes Holm – “A Man Called Ove,” “Behind Blue Skies”
Ann Hui – “A Simple Life,” “Summer Snow”
Christine Jeffs – “Sunshine Cleaning,” “Sylvia”
Barry Jenkins * – “Moonlight,” “Medicine for Melancholy”
Alejandro Jodorowsky * – “The Holy Mountain,” “El Topo”
Kim Ki-duk * – “3-Iron,” “Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter…and Spring”
Zacharias Kunuk – “Searchers,” “The Fast Runner (Atanarjuat)”
Mohammed Lakhdar-Hamina * – “Chronicle of the Years of Embers,” “The Winds of the Aures” David Mackenzie – “Hell or High Water,” “Starred Up”
Sharon Maguire – “Incendiary,” “Bridget Jones’s Diary”
Theodore Melfi – “Hidden Figures,” “St. Vincent”
Kleber Mendonça Filho – “Aquarius,” “Neighboring Sounds”
Brillante Mendoza – “Thy Womb,” “Kinatay”
Márta Mészáros * – “Diary for My Children,” “Adoption”
Takashi Miike – “13 Assassins,” “Ichi the Killer”
Orlando Montiel – “The Son of No One,” “A Guide to Recognizing Your Saints”
Jocelyn Moorhouse – “The Dressmaker,” “Proof”
Kira Muratova – “The Tuner,” “The Asthenic Syndrome”
Héctor Olivera – “El Mural,” “Funny Dirty Little War”
Idrissa Ouedraogo * – “Tilaï,” “Yaaba”
Jordan Peele * – “Get Out”
Mohammad Rasoulof * – “Manuscripts Don’t Burn,” “Goodbye”
Eran Riklis * – “The Human Resources Manager,” “Lemon Tree”
Arturo Ripstein – “Deep Crimson,” “The Beginning and the End”
Guy Ritchie – “Sherlock Holmes,” “Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels”
Anthony Russo – “Captain America: Civil War,” “Captain America: The Winter Soldier”
Joseph Russo – “Captain America: Civil War,” “Captain America: The Winter Soldier”
Mrinal Sen * – “The Case Is Closed,” “In Search of Famine”
Cate Shortland – “Lore,” “Somersault”
Peter Sollett – “Freeheld,” “Raising Victor Vargas”
Juan Carlos Tabío – “Guantanamera,” “Strawberry and Chocolate”
Rawson Marshall Thurber – “Central Intelligence,” “Dodgeball: A True Underdog Story” Johnnie To – “Election,” “Exiled”
Tran Anh Hung * – “Norwegian Wood,” “The Scent of Green Papaya”
Pablo Trapero – “The Clan,” “Lion’s Den”
Athina Rachel Tsangari – “Chevalier,” “Attenberg”
Paula van der Oest – “Black Butterflies,” “Zus & Zo”
Susanna White – “Our Kind of Traitor,” “Nanny McPhee Returns”
Martin Zandvliet * – “Land of Mine,” “A Funny Man”

Documentary

Ricardo Acosta – “Sembene!,” “Marmato”
John Akomfrah – “The Stuart Hall Project,” “The Nine Muses”
Natalia Almada – “The Night Watchman (El Velador),” “The General”
Mirra Bank – “The Only Real Game,” “LastDance”
Geof Bartz – “A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness,” “Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1” Diane Becker – “We Are X,” “Jujitsu-ing Reality”
Edet Belzberg – “Watchers of the Sky,” “Children Underground”
Don Bernier – “An Inconvenient Sequel: Truth to Power,” “Audrie & Daisy”
Ruby Chen – “Plastic China,” “The Rocking Sky”
S. Leo Chiang – “Out Run,” “Mr. Cao Goes to Washington”
John Davey – “In Jackson Heights,” “National Gallery”
Keiko Deguchi * – “God Knows Where I Am,” “Captivated The Trials of Pamela Smart”
Abigail E. Disney – “The Armor of Light,” “Pray the Devil Back to Hell”
Ezra Edelman – “O.J.: Made in America,” “Cutie and the Boxer”

Bob Eisenhardt – “Meru,” “Shut Up & Sing”
Diana El Jeiroudi – “The Mulberry House,” “Dolls – A Woman from Damascus”
Jihan El-Tahri – “Nasser,” “Cuba: An African Odyssey”
Geeta Gandbhir – “Which Way Is the Front Line from Here? The Life and Time of Tim Hetherington,” “Music by Prudence” Lina Gopaul – “The Stuart Hall Project,” “The Nine Muses”
Nadia Hallgren – “Motherland,” “Trapped”
Nick Higgins – “The Crash Reel,” “First Position”
John Hoffman – “Rancher, Farmer, Fisherman,” “LaLee’s Kin: The Legacy of Cotton”
Tabitha Jackson – “20,000 Days on Earth,” “The Imposter”
Kristi Jacobson – “Solitary,” “A Place at the Table”
Janus Billeskov Jansen * – “The Act of Killing,” “Burma VJ”
Judy Kibinge – “Wagalla – The Story of a Massacre,” “Headlines in History”
Brian Knappenberger – “Nobody Speak: Trials of the Free Press,” “The Internet’s Own Boy”
Dan Krauss – “Extremis,” “The Death of Kevin Carter: Casualty of the Bang Bang Club”
Penny Lane – “Nuts!,” “Our Nixon”
Grace Lee – “American Revolutionary: The Evolution of Grace Lee Boggs,” “The Grace Lee Project”
Lisa Leeman – “Awake: The Life of Yogananda,” “One Lucky Elephant”
Audrey Marrs – “Inside Job,” “No End in Sight”
Hilla Medalia – “Dancing in Jaffa,” “Web Junkie”
Jonas Mekas – “Reminiscences of a Journey to Lithuania,” “The Brig”
Justine Nagan – “Abacus: Small Enough to Jail,” “Life Itself”
Joanna Natasegara – “The White Helmets,” “Virunga”
Marilyn Ness – “Cameraperson,” “Trapped”
Peter Nicks – “The Force,” “The Waiting Room”
Orwa Nyrabia – “Return to Homs,” “Dolls – A Woman from Damascus”
Alanis Obomsawin – “Hi-Ho Mistahey!,” “Kanehsatake: 270 Years of Resistance”
Eva Orner – “Chasing Asylum,” “Taxi to the Dark Side”
Heloísa Passos – “Manda Bala (Send a Bullet),” “Viva Volta”
Anand Patwardhan – “Jai Bhim Comrade,” “Pitra, Putra Aur Dharamyuddha (Father, Son and Holy War)”
Leanne Pooley – “Beyond the Edge,” “The Topp Twins: Untouchable Girls”
Gianfranco Rosi – “Fire at Sea,” “Sacro Gra”
AJ Schnack – “Speaking Is Difficult,” “We Always Lie to Strangers”
Fisher Stevens – “Before the Flood,” “The Cove”
Jean-Marie Téno – “Lieux Saints (Sacred Places),” “Chef! (Chief!)”
Ben Tsiang – “The Chinese Mayor,” “Go Grandriders”
Orlando von Einsiedel – “The White Helmets,” “Virunga”
Aaron Wickenden – “Best of Enemies,” “Finding Vivian Maier”
Marina Zenovich – “Water & Power: A California Heist,” “Roman Polanski: Wanted and Desired”

 

* Invited to join the Academy by multiple branches